Loading...
BISMARCK, ND
MAY 14-16, 2024

Tuesday, May 14, 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

  • Room: Event Center Lobby
  • Session Number: 1REG1

Tuesday, May 14, 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

  • Room: Tree Rooms
  • Session Number: CORE1
Featuring Bakken, Three Forks, and other formations...
Speaker(s)
Workshop Host
Dr.  Sven Egenhoff
Director and Professor, Geology & Geological Eng. Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
University of North Dakota
Workshop Host
Tim Nesheim
Head of Subsurface Section/Acting Core Library Manager
North Dakota Geological Survey
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Tree Rooms
  • Session Number: CORE2
  • Tuesday, May 14, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Tim Nesheim
Head of Subsurface Section/Acting Core Library Manager
North Dakota Geological Survey
Track(s)
  • Room: Tree Rooms
  • Session Number: CORE4
  • Tuesday, May 14, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Mauricio Vasquez Pinto
Graduate Research Assistant
University of North Dakota
Presenter
Dr.  Sven Egenhoff
Director and Professor, Geology & Geological Eng. Sedimentology and Stratigraphy
University of North Dakota
Track(s)
  • Room: Tree Rooms
  • Session Number: CORE3
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Room: Tree Rooms
  • Session Number: CORE5
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Steve Chittick
Geologist
North Dakota Geological Survey
Track(s)

Tuesday, May 14, 9:00 AM - 7:00 PM

  • Room: Trade Show
  • Session Number: 1NET1

Tuesday, May 14, 11:00 AM - 11:45 AM

  • Room: Rooms 101-102
  • Session Number: TAT1
Human trafficking is a global problem in which people are illegally bought and sold for forced labor or commercial sex. Traffickers use violence, manipulation and false promises of work opportunities or romance to lure, control and exploit their victims, generating billions of dollars per year in illicit profits. Whether perpetrated... Read More
Speaker(s)
Seminar Host
Annie Sovcik
Senior Director of Programs & Strategic Initiatives
Truckers Against Trafficking

Tuesday, May 14, 11:15 AM - 12:45 PM

  • Room: Outdoor Exhibits
  • Session Number: 1NET2
Track(s)
Sponsored by

Tuesday, May 14, 12:00 PM - 12:05 PM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DA1
Speaker(s)
Emcee
Ron Ness
President
ND Petroleum Council

Tuesday, May 14, 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DB
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Blu Hulsey
Senior Vice President of Government Relations and Regulatory Affairs
Continental Resources
Panelist
The Honorable  Kelly Armstrong
U.S. Congressman
State of North Dakota
Panelist
The Honorable  Ryan Zinke
U.S. Congressman
State of Montana
Track(s)

Tuesday, May 14, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DD0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DD1
  • Tuesday, May 14, 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Stacy Tschider
President
Rainbow Energy Center
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DD2
  • Tuesday, May 14, 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Emcee
Mel Schwartz
Director of Legislative Affairs
EideBailly
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DD3
  • Tuesday, May 14, 2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Kayla Ver Helst
Sustainability Officer
Bank of North Dakota
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM1A0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM1A1
  • Tuesday, May 14, 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Hilary Clifton
Environmental Department Manager
Terracon
Presenter
Jon Ellingson
Office Manager/Principal
Terracon
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM1A2
  • Tuesday, May 14, 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Shankar Annamalai
SVP Emissions Technologies
ChampionX
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 1RM1A5
  • Tuesday, May 14, 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Dillon Dolezal
Slawson Companies
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM1A3
  • Tuesday, May 14, 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Derek Kamp
Vice President - Oil and Gas
Caterpillar Inc.
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM1A4
  • Tuesday, May 14, 2:20 PM - 2:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Jeff Ector
ONEOK
Track(s)

Tuesday, May 14, 1:00 PM - 2:45 PM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1DC
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Douglas Sandridge
Senior Vice President
Fulcrum Energy Capital Funds
Emcee
Greg Kessel
ND State Senator
Track(s)

Tuesday, May 14, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

  • Session Number: 1NET3
Track(s)

Tuesday, May 14, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 1RM1B0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 1RM1B2
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Janice Menke
Project Manager
ConocoPhillips
Track(s)
  • Room: Meeting Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 1RM1B1
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Jim Semerad
Director, Division of Air Quality
North Dakota Environmental Quality
Presenter
Michael Bobo
Environmental Advisor
Chord Energy
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 1RM1B3
  • Tuesday, May 14, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Damian Paulson
Production Superintendent
Devon Energy
Panelist
Eric Sundberg
VP of Environmental and Regulatory Affairs
Slawson Exploration Company, Inc
Panelist
Michael Bobo
Environmental Advisor
Chord Energy
Panelist
Tori Siemieniewski
Regulatory Supervisor
Grayson Mill Energy
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM2B0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM2B1
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:05 PM - 3:25 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Mohan Chahal
Williston and Rockies Asset Manager
ConocoPhillips
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM2B2
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:25 PM - 3:50 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Jeffrey Atteberry
Manager
Onshore Safety Alliance
Presenter
Sean Flynn
Vice President, Health, Safety & Environmental
Continental Resources
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 1RM2B3
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:50 PM - 4:15 PM
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Dusty Grosulak
EHS/Regulatory Manager
Grayson Mill Energy
Panelist
Jeffrey Atteberry
Manager
Onshore Safety Alliance
Panelist
Joshua Blackaby
Vice President
SandPro
Panelist
Kevin Gant
Bakken Operations Manager
XTO Energy
Emcee
Kevin Schuster
Managing Director, Field Operations
Chord Energy
Panelist
Mohan Chahal
Williston and Rockies Asset Manager
ConocoPhillips
Panelist
Sean Flynn
Vice President, Health, Safety & Environmental
Continental Resources
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1RM2A0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1RM2A1
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:05 PM - 3:25 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Pat Bertagnolli
Executive Director
Job Service North Dakota
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1RM2A2
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Josh Price
Nabors Drilling Technologies USA
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1RM2A3
  • Tuesday, May 14, 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Dr.  Steve Holen
Superintendent of Schools
McKenzie County Public School Bakken Area Skills Center
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 1RM2A4
  • Tuesday, May 14, 4:05 PM - 4:25 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Brent Sanford
Bismarck State College, Polytechnic Institution
Track(s)

Tuesday, May 14, 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

  • Room: Trade Show
  • Session Number: 1NET5
The WBPC will commemorate the production of 5 billion Bakken Barrels with a gift and brief presentation. Join us for a hosted bar and BBQ sponsored by Halliburton....
Track(s)
Sponsored by

Wednesday, May 15, 7:30 AM - 8:00 AM

  • Room: Halls A-D
  • Session Number: 1NET6
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 7:30 AM - 7:00 PM

  • Room: Event Center Lobby
  • Session Number: REG2

Wednesday, May 15, 8:00 AM - 8:05 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DA
National Anthem – Sydney Helgeson, Miss North Dakota God Bless America – Lila Farden, Al Golden Scholarship Recipient...
Speaker(s)
Emcee
Ron Ness
President
ND Petroleum Council
Presentations:
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DB
  • Wednesday, May 15, 8:05 AM - 8:10 AM
Speaker(s)
Singer
Sydney Helgeson
Miss North Dakota
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DC
  • Wednesday, May 15, 8:10 AM - 8:15 AM
Speaker(s)
Singer
Lila Farden
Al Golden Scholarship Recipient

Wednesday, May 15, 8:15 AM - 8:45 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DD
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Doug Burgum
Governor of North Dakota
Introduction
Joe Wiegand
Theodore Roosevelt Reprisor

Wednesday, May 15, 8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

  • Room: Halls D

Wednesday, May 15, 9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DE
Speaker(s)
Introduction
Drew Wrigley
North Dakota Attorney General
Presenter
Nick Olds
Executive Vice President of the Lower 48
ConocoPhillips
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 9:00 AM - 6:30 PM

  • Room: Trade Show
  • Session Number: 2NET1
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2NET2
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DF
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Chris Wright
CEO
Liberty Energy
Introduction
Doug Goehring
North Dakota Agricultural Commissioner
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DG
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Neel Kashkari
President & CEO
Minneapolis Federal Reserve Bank
Session Chair
Todd Slawson
CEO
Slawson Exploration
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM

  • Room: Halls A-D
  • Session Number: 2NET3
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2A0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2A1
  • Wednesday, May 15, 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Preston Page
President
Dakota Energy
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2A2
  • Wednesday, May 15, 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Bradley Aman
Vice President, Project Development and Services
Continental Resources
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2A3
  • Wednesday, May 15, 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Mark Pearson
President & CEO
Liberty Resources LLC
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2A4
  • Wednesday, May 15, 2:00 PM - 2:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Mohammed Piri
Professor of Petroleum Engineering
University of Wyoming
Track(s)
  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DH
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1A0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1A2
  • Wednesday, May 15, 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Gavin Jensen
Petroleum Research Geologist
Saskatchewan Geologic Survey
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1B3
  • Wednesday, May 15, 1:20 PM - 1:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Steve Chittick
Geologist
North Dakota Geological Survey
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1B4
  • Wednesday, May 15, 1:40 PM - 2:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Ian Feole
Senior Geological Engineer
Energy & Environmental Research Center
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 2:30 PM - 3:00 PM

  • Room: Trade Show
  • Session Number: 2NET4
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 3:00 PM - 4:15 PM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 2DI
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Julie Fedorchak
Commissioner
Public Service Commission
Panelist
Nicole Kvisto
CEO
MDU Resources
Panelist
Pierce Norton
CEO
ONEOK
Panelist
Todd Brickhouse
CEO
Basin Electric Power Cooperative

Wednesday, May 15, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1B0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1A1
  • Wednesday, May 15, 3:05 PM - 3:25 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Dan Kohlruss
Director - Sedimentary Geoscience
Saskatchewan Geologic Survey
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1B2
  • Wednesday, May 15, 3:25 PM - 3:45 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Doina Irofti
Ph.D. Student
University of North Dakota
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1A3
  • Wednesday, May 15, 3:45 PM - 4:05 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Tim Nesheim
Head of Subsurface Section/Acting Core Library Manager
North Dakota Geological Survey
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 101-102
  • Session Number: 2RM1B1
  • Wednesday, May 15, 4:05 PM - 4:30 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Ted Starns
Geologist
North Dakota Geological Survey
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2B0
Speaker(s)
Track(s)
Presentations:
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2B1
  • Wednesday, May 15, 3:00 PM - 3:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Emcee
Shaun Pyka
Area Operations Manager PE Rockies Area
Halliburton
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2B2
  • Wednesday, May 15, 3:20 PM - 3:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Kyle Gardner
Operations Manager
Cobra Oil & Gas Corporation
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2A5
  • Wednesday, May 15, 3:40 PM - 4:00 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Christopher Collard
Production Engineer
Devon
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2B3
  • Wednesday, May 15, 4:00 PM - 4:20 PM
Speaker(s)
Emcee
James Sorensen
Director of Subsurface Research & Development
Energy & Environmental Research Center
Track(s)
  • Room: Room 103-105
  • Session Number: 2RM2B4
  • Wednesday, May 15, 4:20 PM - 4:40 PM
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Bethany Kurz
Director of Subsurface Characterization and Community Engagement
Energy & Environmental Research Center
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

  • Room: Trade Show
  • Session Number: 2NET5
Track(s)

Wednesday, May 15, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

  • Room: Bismarck Hotel and Conference Center
  • Session Number: 2NET6
Track(s)

Thursday, May 16, 7:30 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: Event Center Lobby
  • Session Number: REG3

Thursday, May 16, 8:00 AM - 8:15 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 3DA
Speaker(s)
Emcee
Ron Ness
President
ND Petroleum Council

Thursday, May 16, 8:15 AM - 8:45 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 3DB
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Lynn Helms
Director
ND Department of Mineral Resources
Track(s)

Thursday, May 16, 8:45 AM - 9:15 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 3DC
Speaker(s)
Presenter
Josh Sears
Senior Vice President, Halliburton Business Development and Marketing
Halliburton
Track(s)

Thursday, May 16, 9:15 AM - 9:30 AM

  • Room: Halls A-C
  • Session Number: 3NET1
Track(s)

Thursday, May 16, 9:30 AM - 10:15 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 3DD
Speaker(s)
Session Chair
Bruce Rastetter
CEO
Summit Agricultural Group
Panelist
Harold Hamm
Executive Chairman
Continental Resources
Session Chair
Kathy Neset
President
NESET
Track(s)

Thursday, May 16, 10:15 AM - 11:00 AM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 3DE
Speaker(s)
Panelist
Danny Brown
President & CEO
Chord Energy
Emcee
Ron Ness
President
ND Petroleum Council
Panelist
Todd Slawson
CEO
Slawson Exploration
Track(s)

Thursday, May 16, 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

  • Room: Hall D
  • Session Number: 3DF

Thank You to Our Sponsors